PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes how I protect and use the information you provide to me under the European GDPR and the South African POPIA. 

LAST UPDATED: 8 January 2024

WHO AM I?

I am a sole proprietor operating as Laetitia Sullivan | TranslatorBee. I offer translation, editing and proofreading services to clients around the world.

WHY DO I COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

I collect and use certain information about you to:

> respond to requests for information (e.g. quote for services) 

> allow me to contact you during a project

> enable certain functions on this website 

> better understand how visitors use this website

WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT FROM YOU?

I collect the following information:

> name and surname

> email address

> information regarding your enquiry (e.g. nature of project)

HOW DO I USE THIS INFORMATION?

The information I collect is used to:

contact you in response to your request for a quote, booking or further information 

> give you access to content on my website

> record your agreement to the terms and conditions of my services

> enable my internal accounting processes (e.g. to send you an invoice)

> comply with my tax authority (SARS) in case of an audit

I will never use this information for marketing purposes without getting your permission first, or unless you have signed up to receive information about a specific offer.

HOW DO I COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

I collect and store information via the following:

> contact form (via Afrihost) 

> newsletter signup (via Intuit Mailchimp) 

> email (via Afrihost)

I will never sell, lease or distribute your information to third parties unless I am required to do so by law. 

You can request to have your information removed from Afrihost or Intuit Mailchimp at any time. Please note that if your information is being held to enable access to content, the removal of your information will remove your access. 

HOW DO I STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

The information I collect is stored on the following data servers:

Afrihost: This is my website host with SSL-certification (https) and the password-protected SA-based server I use for email communication. Read Afrihost’s privacy policy

Intuit Mailchimp: This is the password-protected US-based server I use for newsletter subscription management. Intuit Mailchimp requires double opt-in via email after signup. Read Intuit Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

Google Drive: This is the cloud-based file management system I use that is protected by two-step password authentication. Read Google’s privacy policy.

PayPal, Wise, Payoneer: These are the password-protected online payment services I use for international clients who prefer these payment methods. Your information will be used for accounting purposes only and will never be divulged to third parties. Read PayPal’s privacy policy. Read Wise’s privacy policy. Read Payoneer’s privacy policy

Yoco: This is the password-protected online payment service I use for local clients who prefer this payment method. Your information will be used for accounting purposes only and will never be divulged to third parties. Read Yoco’s privacy policy.

Zoho Books: This is the accounting program I use to send invoices. Your name, email address and a project summary are stored. Read Zoho’s privacy policy.

FOR HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Many of my clients work with me more than once and therefore I do not delete client information unless specifically asked to do so. Please contact me if you want me to delete or amend your information.

SARS requires me to keep records for ‘five years: counting from the date of submission of a return until the last day of the period’. As long as I’m complying with these legal requirements, I’ll process your request to delete your information immediately. Read more about tax record-keeping

WHO IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED WITH?

No one, unless you request this in writing, or if SARS elects to audit my business.

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES DO I FOLLOW TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Updates to computers/devices: I update the equipment I use for storing and processing personal data as frequently as possible. 

Anti-virus software: This software is installed and updated regularly on the equipment I use for storing and processing personal data to prevent the theft or destruction of this information.

Password protection: All electronic systems I use for storing and processing personal data are password protected and encrypted.  

Back up: I back up personal data periodically on a device separate from the computer containing the original files, so that personal data can be recovered in the event of loss or damage. This device is stored in a secure location.

Personal data breach: In the event of a security breach of personal data, due to theft or unlawful access for example, I am obliged to notify the South African Information Regulator.

HOW DOES THIS SITE USE COOKIES?

Cookies enable my website to identify your computer as you view different pages on my website. Cookies do not give me access to your computer or any information about you other than what you share with me.

If you do not want this website to store cookies on your computer, you can change the settings in your web browser. Please note that this may affect the functioning of this website and that some pages may become unavailable.  

This website only uses cookies for web analytics, in particular:  

​> Google Analytics  

Read more about Google’s data privacy policies

NEED YOUR INFORMATION CHANGED/REMOVED? 

Please contact me to request changes to/removal of your information:

Laetitia Sullivan, 21 Durham Street, Claremont 7708, Cape Town, South Africa

hello@translatorbee.co.za

Talk to me

Let ME help YOU:

Email: hello@translatorbee.co.za
Phone: +27 (0)84 511 5079

© Copyright 2021–2024 Laetitia Sullivan – All rights reserved
*Cape Town is the beautiful city I call home and where the picture on my home page of Cortie the blue Ford Cortina was taken:
Photo by Leon Škrilec on Unsplash

No Code Website Builder